English (Regulations (Water Transport); Law of the Sea; International Relations)
flagging out
DEF: The process of a shipowner transferring the registration of a vessel from the national flag, which becomes too expensive, to one of a flag of convenience.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Droit de la mer; Relations internationales)
exploitation de navires sous pavillon de complaisance [feminine noun]; transfert de navires sous pavillon de complaisance [masculine noun]; transfert de pavillon [masculine noun]