English (Security; Records Management (Management))
open period [correct]
CONT: The State Department, for example, recognizes three "periods" with respect to its records. First there is a "closed" period covering the more recent years ... Secondly, an "open" period extends from the earliest days up to 30 years before the current year; foreign policy records for the open period are in the National Archives and may be consulted under regulations issued by the National Archives. Thirdly, there is a "restricted" period between the open period and the closed period ...
French (Sécurité; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
période ouverte [feminine noun]; délai de consultabilité [correct, masculine noun]; délai de consultation [correct, masculine noun]; délai de libre consultation [correct, masculine noun]; délai de communication [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, le ministère des Affaires étrangères classe ses dossiers selon trois périodes. D'abord, il existe une période "fermée" qui concerne les années les plus récentes [...] Ensuite, il existe une période «ouverte» qui couvre les premiers jours de l'histoire des États-Unis jusqu'aux trente dernières années; les dossiers concernant la politique étrangère au cours de cette période sont situés aux Archives Nationales et peuvent être consultés sous réserve des règlements émis par cet organisme. Enfin, entre les deux, il existe une période «réservée» [...]