English (Practice and Procedural Law)
contention of law [correct]
CONT: Within 20 days of the appointment of the arbitrator, the party initiating the arbitration (the claimant) shall send the other party (the respondent) a statement of claim ... setting out in sufficient detail the facts and any contentions of law on which it relies and the relief that it claims.
French (Droit judiciaire)
argument de droit [correct, masculine noun]; thèse juridique [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les 20 jours suivant la nomination de l'arbitre, la partie qui a initié la procédure d'arbitrage (la requérante) doit remettre à l'autre partie (l'intimée) une déclaration (la déclaration) exposant avec suffisamment de détails les faits et les arguments de droit sur lesquelles elle se fonde ainsi que le redressement qu'elle demande.