English (Air Traffic Control; Operations (Air Forces))
high level airspace [correct, standardized]; HLA [correct, standardized]; upper airspace [correct]
DEF: All airspace within the Canadian domestic airspace (CDA) at or above 18 000 ft ASL [above sea level].
OBS: high level airspace; HLA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
espace aérien supérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; HLA [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; espace aérien de haute altitude [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout l'espace aérien intérieur canadien (CDA) situé à 18 000 [pieds] ASL [au-dessus du niveau de la mer] ou plus.
OBS: espace aérien supérieur; HLA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.