English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
judicial recount of the votes [correct]; judicial recount [correct]; recount by judge [correct]; recount of the votes [correct]; recount [correct]
CONT: If the leading candidates receive the same number of votes after the validation of the results, or if they are separated by less than one one-thousandth of the total votes cast in the electoral district, the returning officer automatically requests a judicial recount and advises the candidates and their official agents of it in writing.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
dépouillement judiciaire [correct, masculine noun]; dépouillement judiciaire du scrutin [correct, masculine noun]; nouveau dépouillement [correct, masculine noun]; recomptage [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; recomptage judiciaire [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a dépouillement judiciaire automatique lorsque le nombre de votes séparant les deux candidats qui ont reçu le plus grand nombre de votes est inférieur à un millième des votes exprimés.
OBS: «Recomptage judiciaire» et «recomptage» sont des calques de l'anglais. Le premier a été relevé comme intertitre aux articles 176 à 185 et le second aux alinéas 171(1)(d), 178 a) et autres de la Loi électorale du Canada.
OBS: «Recomptage» ne figure dans aucun des dictionnaires consultés sauf le Robert québécois, 1992.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
recuento judicial [correct, masculine noun]