English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations)
containment extension [correct]
DEF: a conduit for fluids going through the containment boundary. The walls of the conduit or isolation barriers, or both, in the flowpath provide one or more barriers between the containment atmosphere and the outside environment.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
extension du confinement [feminine noun]
DEF: Conduit dans lequel circulent les fluides qui traversent l'enveloppe de confinement. Les parois du conduit ou des barrières d'isolement de la voie d'écoulement, ou les deux, élèvent une ou plusieurs barrières entre l'atmosphère du confinement et l'extérieur.