English (Phraseology; Translation (General))
break new ground [correct]; break fresh ground [correct]
CONT: Many of us in this room laboured diligently on the PS 2000 Task Forces, and no doubt a number of worthy products emerged. In my view, however, the one that really broke new ground, and deserves to be remembered 10 years from now, was the report of Bruce Rawson's Task Force on Service to the Public.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
innover [correct]; faire œuvre de pionnier [correct]; pénétrer dans un domaine inexploré [correct]; trouver de nouvelles avenues [correct]; faire preuve d'innovation [correct]