English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
winder wrinkle [correct]
DEF: Ridges at an angle to the machine direction, caused by hard spots in the reel; the edges of the roll may appear brownish and uneven.
French (Fabrication du papier)
faux pli à la bobineuse [correct, masculine noun]; pli de bobineuse [correct, masculine noun]; pli au bobinage [masculine noun]
DEF: Pli formé à angle par rapport à la direction machine [qui] est causé par des points durs dans la bobine de papier.
OBS: Les côtés des rouleaux peuvent paraître brunâtres et irréguliers.