English (Military Decorations)
Canadian Volunteer Service Medal [correct]; CVSM [correct]
OBS: The CVSM is granted to persons of any rank in the Naval, Military or Air Forces of Canada who voluntarily served on active service and honourably completed eighteen months total voluntary service from 3 September 1939 to 1 March 1947.
French (Décorations militaires)
Médaille canadienne du volontaire [correct, feminine noun]; MCV [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La MCV est décernée aux personnes de n'importe quel grade de la Marine, de l'Armée ou des Forces aériennes canadiennes qui se sont portées volontaires en vue de servir dans les forces actives et qui ont servi honorablement pendant 18 mois entre le 3 septembre 1939 et le 1er mars 1947.