English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
nose gear [correct]; nose undercarriage [correct, standardized, officially approved]; nose landing gear [correct]; NLG [correct]; NLG; nose LG [correct]
DEF: The forward unit of a tricycle landing gear, no matter how far location is from nose.
OBS: nose undercarriage: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: nose undercarriage: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
train avant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; atterrisseur avant [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; train d'atterrissage avant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De type tricycle, entièrement escamotable, l'atterrisseur se compose : d'un train avant, à deux roues orientables, se relevant vers l'avant, de deux trains principaux à diabolo [...]
OBS: atterrisseur avant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: train avant; atterrisseur avant : termes uniformisés par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: atterrisseur avant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.