English (Cartography; Remote Sensing; Geological Research and Exploration; Aerial-Photography Prospecting)
aerial survey [correct]; air survey [correct]
DEF: A survey made from a flying aircraft ...
CONT: Exploration ... includes among other things, aerial and geophysical surveys, geological studies, core testing, and the drilling of wildcat wells.
OBS: aerial survey: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Télédétection; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection par photographie aérienne)
levé aérien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: levé aérien : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Cartografía; Teledetección; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Prospección con ayuda de fotografía aérea)
levantamiento aéreo [masculine noun]; aerolevantamiento [masculine noun]