English (Aircraft Systems; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
gear retraction [correct]; landing gear retraction
OBS: Retractable landing gear may be retracted manually, electrically, or hydraulically. The main struts of retractable landing gear are mounted on trunnions and bearings so that they can easily be swung upward into the fuselage or wing. The retracting mechanism may be a jackscrew arrangement, an electric-motor-operated screw or gear system, or a hydraulic actuating cylinder connected to suitable linking devices.
OBS: Landing gear may be classified as either fixed or retractable, and it may also be classified according to arrangement on the aircraft. In this case we may say that the two principal arrangements are conventional and tricycle.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
rentrée du train [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rentrée train [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rentrée du train : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: rentrée train : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.