English (Road Construction; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
assessment [correct]; condition survey [correct]
DEF: Collecting data on the structural and functional condition of a pavement.
CONT: Assessment of the Pavement. This is not only a question of selecting the right assessment parameters but of having a sufficient number of measurements. For example, taking a single CBR [California Bearing Ratio Test] test per kilometre would be adequate only in cases of exceptional uniform conditions.
OBS: condition survey: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
auscultation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recueil des données sur l'état structurel et fonctionnel d'une chaussée.
OBS: auscultation : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
auscultación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Recolección] de datos sobre el estado estructural y funcional de una calzada.
OBS: auscultación: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.