English (Visual Disorders)
cupping of the optic disc [correct, see observation]; excavation of the optic disc [correct]; optic nerve cupping
DEF: A depression in the optic nerve head.
OBS: It may be physiological, confined to the centre of the disc; glaucomatous, extending to the edge of the disc and often deep with overhanging edges; postatrophic, shallow and saucer-like; or cavernous, very deep and thought to be arteriosclerotic in nature, as it is not associated with raised tension.
OBS: The term "cupping of the optic disc" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Troubles de la vision)
excavation papillaire [correct, feminine noun]; excavation du nerf optique [feminine noun]
DEF: Modification pathologique de la papille optique survenant essentiellement lors de l'évolution du glaucome.
OBS: À différencier de l'excavation papillaire physiologique qui est de petite dimension et de faible profondeur.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
excavación del nervio óptico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depresión pálida tridimensional en el centro de la cabeza del nervio ópticoque no está ocupada por tejido neural del disco.