English (Photoengraving; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Cartography)
colour separation [correct]; color separation [correct]
DEF: The division of colours of a multi-coloured original into basic portions, each of which is to be reproduced by a separate printing plate carrying each process colour.
OBS: Three, and often four, (if black is included) separations are made for continuous-tone work.
OBS: colour separation; color separation: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Colo(u)r film separation.
French (Photogravure; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Cartographie)
sélection des couleurs [correct, feminine noun]; sélection chromatique [correct, feminine noun]; séparation des couleurs [correct, feminine noun]; séparation chromatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division des couleurs d'une image en cyan, magenta, jaune et noir pour son impression.
OBS: Le noir est souvent sélectionné en plus des couleurs primaires.) Les clichés nécessaires à cette reproduction sont réalisés à partir du négatif de chacune des couleurs primaires.
OBS: séparation des couleurs; sélection des couleurs; sélection chromatique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Sélection photographique des couleurs.