English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
middle lobe of prostate [correct]; median lobe of prostate [correct]; Morgagni caruncle; morgagnian caruncle
DEF: The portion of the prostate lying between the urethra and the ejaculatory ducts.
OBS: middle lobe of prostate; median lobe of prostate: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.08.015: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
lobe médian de la prostate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saillie transversale du segment vésiculaire de la base de la prostate, située en avant du sillon de pénétration des canaux déférents et des vésicules séminales.
OBS: lobe médian de la prostate : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.08.015 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.