English (Telecommunications Facilities)
heterodyne repeater [correct]; intermediate frequency repeater [correct]
DEF: A microwave repeater that receives an attenuated radio signal, shifts it down to an intermediate frequency (generally 70 MHz) amplifies the intermediate-frequency signal, then shifts it up again to the desired microwave frequency for retransmission.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
répéteur hétérodyne [correct, masculine noun]; relais à changement de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Répéteur de faisceau hertzien qui transpose en fréquence intermédiaire (généralement de 70 MHz) le signal hyperfréquence reçu, amplifie le signal en fréquence intermédiaire et le transpose à la fréquence d'émission désirée.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
repetidor heterodino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Repetidor de microondas que recibe una señal de radio atenuada, la transforma en una frecuencia intermedia (generalmente 70 MHz), amplifica la señal de frecuencia intermedia, y después la transforma de nuevo en la frecuencia microonda deseada para la transmisión.