English (Internet and Telematics)
IRC robot [correct]; IRC bot [correct]
DEF: Program that runs on a computer (usually) 24 hours a day and 7 days a week that automates mundane tasks for the owner, even if the owner is not logged in.
French (Internet et télématique)
robot IRC [correct, masculine noun]; bot [correct]
DEF: Programme qui exécute certaines commandes dans le client IRC. (En fait le robot agit comme s'il était un usager)