English (Television (Radioelectricity))
interactive TV [correct]; two-way TV [correct]; interactive television [correct]; two-way television [correct]
DEF: Technology which permits a television viewer to interact with the programming he/she receives - e.g. Vidéotron's "Videoway" terminal allows viewers to receive electronic mail, play games, and even choose what angles to watch a sports game simply by using a remote control.
CONT: Cable networks can be made interactive by adding a return channel, thus opening the way to services such as interactive TV, on-line multimedia, and computer/telecom connectability.
OBS: Full interactive TV involves sending signals from the subscribers to the cable head end.
CONT: Bell Atlantic plans to spend $11 billion on fiber-optic cable and other equipment to bring two-way TV to 8 million homes by the year 2000.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
TV interactive [correct, feminine noun]; télévision interactive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie permettant au téléspectateur d'interagir avec la programmation qu'il reçoit - p. ex., le terminal "Videoway" de Vidéotron permet aux abonnés de recevoir du courrier électronique, de jouer à des jeux et même de choisir sous quels angles regarder certains matchs sportifs seulement en se servant d'une manette de contrôle.
CONT: Les rés eaux câblés peuvent être rendus interactifs par l'adjonction d'une voie de retour et proposer ainsi des services de télévision interactive, des services multimedia en ligne, l'interconnexion d'ordinateurs et des services de télécommunications
OBS: La TV interactive est intégrale lorsqu'elle permet aux abonnés d'envoyer des signaux à la tête de ligne.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
televisión interactiva [feminine noun]