English (Optics; Photography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
colour temperature meter [correct]; kelvinmeter; kelvin meter
DEF: Instrument for measuring the approximate colour temperature of a light source, usually by comparison of the relative intensities of two or three main components of the light - e.g. its red and blue or red, green and blue content.
French (Optique; Photographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
thermocolorimètre [correct, masculine noun]; kelvinomètre [correct, masculine noun]; photocolorimètre [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de mesurer la répartition d'énergie spectrale dans les bandes du rouge et du bleu d'une source lumineuse.