English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
election day [correct]; day of the election [correct]; polling day [correct, see observation]; day of polling [correct]; day of voting [correct]; ordinary polling day [correct, see observation]; voting day [correct]; general voting day [correct]
DEF: ... the day fixed ... for holding the poll at an election; ... [Canada Elections Act]
CONT: For voters who are unable to attend a voting location on general voting day (17 May 05) or advance voting days (11 May 05 to 14 May 05), there are special rules respecting alternative absentee voting ...
OBS: "polling day" and "ordinary polling day" also refer to referendums.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
jour d'élection [correct, masculine noun]; jour de l'élection [correct, masculine noun]; jour du scrutin [correct, masculine noun]; jour ordinaire du scrutin [correct, masculine noun]; jour du scrutin ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]; jour du vote [masculine noun]; jour des élections [masculine noun]; jour ordinaire de l'élection [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] le jour fixé [...] pour la tenue du scrutin à une élection; [...] [Loi électorale du Canada]
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
día de elecciones [masculine noun]; día de comicios [masculine noun]