English (Optics; Remote Sensing)
additive colour synthesis; additive color synthesis; additive synthesis
DEF: The method of creating colour by mixing various proportions of two or three distinct stimulus colours of light.
CONT: The distinguishing features of additive colour synthesis are that it deals with the colour effects of light rather than with pigments, dyes, or filters, and that the stimuli come from separate monochromatic sources.
OBS: The most common example of additive colour synthesis is the colour television screen, (or RGB monitor), which is a mosaic of red, green, and blue phosphor dots; at normal viewing distances the eye does not distinguish the dots, but blends or adds their stimulus effects to obtain a composite colour effect.
French (Optique; Télédétection)
synthèse additive des couleurs [feminine noun]; synthèse additive [feminine noun]
DEF: Association totale ou partielle des trois couleurs de base du spectre visible, à savoir le bleu, le vert et le rouge.
OBS: La synthèse additive des couleurs participe au fonctionnement de l'œil.
OBS: En mélangeant ces trois couleurs primaires on obtient de la lumière blanche, et en variant les proportions on obtient toutes les autres couleurs.
Spanish (Óptica; Teledetección)
síntesis aditiva de colores [correct, feminine noun]