English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
automatic record changer [correct]; automatic-changer turntable [correct]; automatic turntable [correct]; automatic changer [correct]; auto-changer
DEF: [A] device that can automatically play through a number of discs stacked on the spindle of the device ...
CONT: Because of various complications, the automatic record changer (or automatic turntable) - which automatically places a disc (from a number of discs loaded on its spindle) onto the turntable platter and automatically positions the tone arm on the disc, etc. - is definitely not recommended for institutional use (or for any other use, for that matter). These devices do not handle discs properly, and they do not withstand constant use.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
tourne-disque automatique [correct, masculine noun]; platine automatique [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Tourne-disque qui peut accommoder plusieurs disques et les lire l'un après l'autre automatiquement sans manipulations supplémentaires.
OBS: Pluriel : des tourne-disques.
OBS: tourne-disques (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).