English (Postal Equipment and Supplies; Postage; Office Equipment and Supplies)
postage meter [correct]; postal meter [correct]; postal franking machine [correct]; franking machine [correct]; postage meter machine; postal meter machine; postage register
DEF: A machine designed to print an approved postal franking impression including the postal value and other information required or allowed by postal administrations.
DEF: a machine that prints postal indicia on pieces of mail, records the amount of postage given in the indicia, and subtracts it from a total amount which has been paid at a post office and for which the machine has been set.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes); Affranchissement du courrier; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
machine à affranchir [correct, feminine noun]; affranchisseuse [feminine noun]; affranchisseuse à compteur [feminine noun]; affranchisseuse mécanique [feminine noun]; compteur d'affranchissement [masculine noun]; compteur du port [masculine noun]
DEF: Machine destinée à imprimer une empreinte postale d'affranchissement agréée, comprenant la valeur de l'affranchissement et d'autres informations requises ou autorisées par l'administration postale.
DEF: Dispositif mécanique, électrique, etc., permettant d'imprimer des empreintes d'affranchissement.