English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
cockspur hawthorn [correct]; cockspur thorn [correct, see observation]; bush hawthorn [correct]; Newcastle thorn [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: cockspur thorn: common name also used to refer to the species Maclura cochinchinensis.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aubépine ergot-de-coq [correct, feminine noun]; aubépine ergot de coq [correct, feminine noun]; épine ergot de coq [correct, feminine noun, France]; ergot-de-coq [correct, masculine noun]; aubépine de Virginie [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.