English (Codes (Software))
triplet [correct, standardized, officially approved]; three-bit byte [correct, officially approved]; 3-bit byte [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A byte composed of three binary characters. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: triplet; three-bit byte: terms officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: triplet; 3-bit byte: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
triplet [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Multiplet composé de trois éléments binaires. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: triplet : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
triple