English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
toluene 2,4-diisocyanate [correct]; toluene-2,4-diisocyanate [correct]; TDI [correct]; TDI; toluene 2,4-Diisocyanate [correct]; 2,4-tolylene diisocyanate [correct]; 2,4-diisocyanototoluene [correct]; meta-tolylene diisocyanate [correct]; Nacconate 100 [correct, trademark]
DEF: A liquid (at room temperature) with a sharp, pungent odor; miscible with ether, acetone, and benzene; used to make polyurethane foams and other elastomers, and also as a protein cross-linking agent.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
toluène-2,4-diisocyanate [correct, masculine noun]; toluène diisocyanate-2,4 [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; toluylène diisocyanate-2,4 [masculine noun, obsolete]; toluylène di-isocyanate 2,4 [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Liquide incolore ou jaune pâle d'odeur désagréable, peu corrosif. [...] Usages : Polyuréthanes (résines, mousses, élastomères).