English (Nervous System)
vestibulocochlear nerve [correct]; eighth cranial nerve [correct]; cranial nerve VIII [correct]; 8 cranial [correct]; auditory nerve; acoustic nerve; auditory eighth cranial nerve
CONT: The 8th cranial nerve. The vestibulocochlear nerve has a cochlear part (cochlear nerve) which is concerned with hearing and a vestibular part (vestibular nerve) which mediates the sense of balance and head position.
French (Système nerveux)
nerf vestibulocochléaire [correct, masculine noun]; 8e paire crânienne [correct, feminine noun]; huitième paire crânienne [correct, feminine noun]; 8e paire de nerfs crâniens [correct, feminine noun]; huitième paire de nerfs crâniens [correct, feminine noun]; nerf VIII [correct, masculine noun]; nerf cochléo-vestibulaire [correct, masculine noun]; nerf auditif [correct, masculine noun]; nerf acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 8e paire de nerf crânien. Le nerf vestibulocochléaire comprend une partie cochléaire (nerf cochléaire) en rapport avec l'audition, et une partie vestibulaire (nerf vestibulaire) en rapport avec le sens de l'équilibre et la position de la tête.