English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Law of Evidence)
finding of fact [correct]; conclusion of fact [correct]; factual finding [correct]
DEF: A conclusion by way of reasonable inference from the evidence.
CONT: conclusion of fact. In a trial, the final result of an analysis of the facts presented in evidence, made by the trier of fact (a jury or by the judge if there is no jury). When a judge is the trier of fact he will present orally in open court or in a written judgment his/her findings of fact to support his/her decision.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droit de la preuve)
conclusion de fait [correct, feminine noun]; constatation de fait [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'information est utilisée pour tirer une conclusion de fait, ou faire une inférence, elle devrait être citée et sa pertinence et la justification de son utilisation devraient être mentionnées dans la décision.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Derecho probatorio)
decisión sobre cuestión de hecho [correct, feminine noun]