English (Space Physics)
Fourier transform [correct, officially approved]; FT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A type of two-way frequency transform for identifying and removing unwanted spatial frequency components in an image.
OBS: The Fourier process is normally used to identify and remove systematic noise spikes, such as regular lines that may have been introduced by a faulty image collection device. The process works as a two-way operation. First the forward transform creates a pair of intermediate raster objects that reveal abnormal data variability. After the values in those raster objects have been edited to remove the data spikes, the inverse transformation creates a raster object with the same image as the original, but with lines or other noise removed.
OBS: Fourier transform; FT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale)
transformée de Fourier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de transformée de fréquence bidirectionnelle qui identifie et enlève les composantes de fréquence spatiale non désirées dans une image.
OBS: [La transformée] de Fourier permet d'avoir des informations fréquentielles et bidirectionnelles sur les fluctuations des données à l'intérieur de la fenêtre d'analyse.
OBS: transformée de Fourier; TF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).