English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Combat Support; Land Forces)
36 (Newfoundland) Service Battalion [correct]; 36 Svc Bn [correct]; 36 (Nfld) Svc Bn [former designation, correct]
OBS: 36 (Newfoundland) Service Battalion; 36 Svc Bn: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Soutien au combat; Forces terrestres)
36e Bataillon des services (Terre-Neuve) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 36 Bon Svc [correct, masculine noun]; 36 B Svc (T-N) [former designation, correct]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «36» se place en exposant.
OBS: 36e Bataillon des services (Terre-Neuve); 36 Bon Svc : titre et forme abrégée d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.