English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Wires and Cables; Television (Radioelectricity))
coaxial line [correct]; coaxial transmission line [correct]; concentric line [correct]; concentric transmission line [correct]; coax line [correct]; coax [noun]
DEF: A transmission line in which one conductor is centered inside and insulated from an outer metal tube that serves as the second conductor.
DEF: A transmission system using coaxial cable.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
ligne coaxiale [correct, feminine noun]; ligne à structure coaxiale [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de transmission coaxiale [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de transmission à structure coaxiale [correct, feminine noun]; ligne coaxiale de transmission [correct, feminine noun]; câble coaxial [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; paire coaxiale [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de transmission hyperfréquence ou autre formée d'un conducteur filiforme disposé suivant l'axe d'un conducteur tubulaire et séparé de celui-ci par un diélectrique.
OBS: câble coaxial; paire coaxiale : ces termes, vus sous l'éclairage de l'utilisation finale, sont parfois considérés comme synonymes de «ligne de transmission coaxiale»; cela nous semble abusif et source de confusion.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Cables e hilos telefónicos; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
línea coaxial [correct, feminine noun]; línea concéntrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea de transmisión en la que un conductor rodea completamente al otro, estando separados entre sí por un dieléctrico sólido continuo o por espaciadores dieléctricos.