English (Fires and Explosions; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
jump fire [correct]; secondary fire [correct]; spot fire [correct, North America]
DEF: A fire carried ahead of a forest fire by windborne burning material.
CONT: Jump fires occur in advance of the main fire and are started by burning sparks or embers carried from the main fire by air currents.
CONT: Flying brands. - These may initiate secondary fire at substantial distances from the primary fire, e.g., 0.5 km. It is unlikely, however, that exterior claddings (other than cedar shingles and shakes) or roofing materials will be directly ignited even by large brands. So far as the exposed building is concerned, the hazard is associated more with extraneous kindling materials, such as birds' nests, and with half-enclosed regions likely to favour ignition, e.g., wood siding behind a wooden shutter.
French (Feux et explosions; Incendies de végétation)
feu disséminé [correct, masculine noun]; foyer d'incendie disséminé [masculine noun]
DEF: Feu qui prend naissance à l'extérieur des limites du site principal d'un incendie grâce à des tisons ou des étincelles emportés par le vent.