English (Air Traffic Control)
air traffic [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: All aircraft in flight or operating on the manoeuvring area of an aerodrome.
OBS: In the United States, excludes loading ramps and parking areas.
OBS: air traffic: term standardized by NATO; term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
circulation aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des aéronefs en vol et des aéronefs évoluant sur l'aire de manœuvre d'un aérodrome.
OBS: circulation aérienne : terme normalisé par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes; terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
tránsito aéreo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todas las aeronaves que se hallan en vuelo, y las que circulan por el área de maniobras de un aeródromo.
OBS: tránsito aéreo: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).