English (Computer Programs and Programming)
machine cycle [correct]; computer operating cycle
DEF: An algorithm which defines a sequence of operations performed by an abstract machine to determine which additional operations are to be performed and to which data objects they are to be applied.
OBS: If an abstract machine is defined as having a machine cycle, that machine cycle is executed regularly and whenever the abstract machine has completed the performance of the operation called for by the previous machine cycle.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
cycle machine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Algorithme qui définit un ordre de succession des opérations exécutées par une machine abstraite en vue de déterminer quelles opérations supplémentaires doivent être exécutées et à quelles données elles doivent être appliquées.
OBS: Si une machine abstraite a, par définition, un cycle machine, ce cycle machine est exécuté régulièrement et toutes les fois que la machine abstraite a terminé l'exécution de l'opération appelée par le cycle machine antérieur.