English (Property Law (common law))
successive estates [correct]
CONT: An estate in fee simple can be divided into a number of successive estates. The first of them is the estate in possession which is called the particular estate, being only a part or particle of the whole, and may be any estate less than a fee simple. ... (Anger and Honsberger, 1959, p. 121). Two or more persons may simultaneously own successive estate in the same land. (Mendes da Costa & Balfour, 1982, p. 354).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaines successifs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaines successifs : extrait du vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit des biens - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles).
OBS: Voir les termes apparentés suivants : «estate», «doctrine of estates».