English (Earth-based Stations; Computer Graphics)
direct readout ground station [correct]; DRGS [correct]; direct read-out ground station [correct]
CONT: In order to receive imagery directly from POES spacecraft, you need a direct readout ground station (DRGS). A DRGS allows you to receive the analog signal from the spacecraft, process it for display, and view it for analysis.
French (Stations terriennes; Infographie)
station terrienne de lecture directe [correct, feminine noun]; STLD [correct, feminine noun]