English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
legal duty to cohabit [correct]; legal duty of cohabitation [correct]; legal obligation to cohabit [correct]; legal obligation of cohabitation [correct]
CONT: ... the church courts could make an order for a divorce "a mensa y thoro." Here husband and wife were freed from their legal duty to cohabit, but they were not free to remarry.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
devoir juridique de cohabitation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: devoir juridique de cohabitation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).