English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
steep climb [correct]; steep climbing
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
montée à grand angle [feminine noun]; montée à pente forte [feminine noun]; montée raide [feminine noun]; fort angle de montée [masculine noun]; montée accentuée [feminine noun]