English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
oil dipstick [correct]; dipstick [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Removable graduated rod for indicating the level of the contents of a reservoir.
CONT: Oil dipstick for checking the amount of oil in the engine's oil pan.
OBS: dipstick: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
jauge d'huile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; jauge de niveau d'huile [correct, feminine noun]; jauge [correct, feminine noun]; jauge graduée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige amovible, graduée pour indiquer le niveau du contenu d'un réservoir.
CONT: La procédure de vidange [d'huile]. Dévissez le bouchon de vidange du carter et le bouchon du cache-culbuteurs; déposez la jauge d'huile; laissez l'huile dégoutter complètement.
OBS: jauge d'huile : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Motores (Vehículos automotores))
aspilla de nivel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Varilla graduada con que se mide el contenido en aceite del cárter.