English (Pensions and Annuities; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
survivor's pension [correct]; survivor pension [correct]; surviving spouse's pension [correct]; surviving spouse pension [correct]
CONT: A spouse of a deceased contributor or a person of the opposite sex who lived in a marital relationship with a contributor before his or her death, may be eligible for a survivor's pension. To qualify, the deceased must have contributed to the Canada Pension Plan.
French (Pensions et rentes; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
pension de conjoint survivant [correct, feminine noun]; pension de survivant [correct, feminine noun]; rente de conjoint survivant [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; rente de survivant [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le conjoint d'un cotisant décédé ou la personne de sexe opposé qui vivait avec ce dernier en relation conjugale avant le décès du cotisant peut être admissible à une pension de conjoint survivant, à condition que le cotisant décédé ait versé des cotisations au Régime de pension du Canada.
OBS: Les termes composés avec le mot «rente» sont préférés au Québec.
Spanish (Pensiones y rentas; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
pensión de sobreviviente [correct, feminine noun, Chile, Mexico]; pensión de superviviente [correct, feminine noun, Spain, Uruguay]
DEF: Beneficio que recibe el cónyuge de un afiliado al sistema de pensiones cuando éste fallece.