English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronic Circuits Technology)
MOS circuit [correct]; MOS integrated circuit [correct]; MOS IC [correct]
CONT: MOS transistors are inherently slower than bipolar devices in logic applications, due to high impedance levels and parasitic capacitances associated with them. The speed-power product of bipolar circuits is normally 10 to 100 times greater than MOS circuits.
OBS: MOS: metal-oxide-semiconductor.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
circuit MOS [correct, masculine noun]; circuit intégré MOS [correct, masculine noun]; circuit intégré à transistors MOS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les circuits MOS (métal/oxyde/semi-conducteur) sont des circuits constitués de transistors dont le fonctionnement est fondé sur les effets de conduction superficielle de semi-conducteur.
CONT: [L'approche cellulaire] se prête bien à une conception rapide et sûre des circuits MOS de quelques milliers de portes logiques.
OBS: MOS : métal-oxyde-semiconducteur.