English (Citizenship and Immigration)
stop-over en route [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
escale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.