English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
combining company [correct]; successor corporation [correct]
OBS: Compare to "combined company".
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
société absorbante [correct, feminine noun]; société englobante [correct, feminine noun]; société remplaçante [feminine noun, Canada]; corporation remplaçante [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Société qui intègre une autre société, dans le cadre notamment d'une opération de regroupement d'entreprises.
OBS: corporation remplaçante : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 59(3.4) (a).