English (Real Estate; Property Law (common law))
step-up lease [correct]
DEF: A lease providing that the rental shall be increased or "stepped up" at the end of various stipulated periods in the future. Primarily, this type of lease is brought about by the insistence of the lessor to participate in expected future increased earning power of the property. However, this type of lease may be entered into in order to provide a lower rental during the early life of the lease to enable the lessee to build up his business, become established and lessen the possibility of failure. Although seldom used, there is a reverse or "stepdown" lease, which provides for higher rents during the first periods of the lease and lower rents during the latter periods.
French (Immobilier; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail à loyer progressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bail qui prévoit une augmentation progressive, ou «par tranches», du loyer à l'expiration de différentes périodes déterminées. Ce genre de bail est consenti afin de permettre au locataire, grâce au loyer moins élevé exigé au début du bail, de se créer une clientèle, d'établir son entreprise et de diminuer ainsi les risques d'insuccès. Même si la formule est rarement utilisée, un bail peut aussi contenir une clause à loyer «dégressif», laquelle prévoit un loyer plus élevé au début du bail et moins élevé pour les dernières périodes.