English (Artificial Intelligence; Grammar)
surface structure [correct]; superficial structure
DEF: The relationship which exists between elements of an actually produced sentence as a result of the linear sequencing of these elements, as opposed to deep structure, which reveals grammatical relations which underlie the surface structure and which are not immediately apparent from it.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Grammaire)
structure de surface [correct, feminine noun]; structure superficielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En grammaire générative, toute phrase réalisée comporte au moins deux structures : l'une, dit structure de surface, est l'organisation syntaxique de la phrase telle qu'elle se présente (...).