English (Mathematical Geography)
graduated arc [correct]; divided arc [correct]
CONT: The demicircle is for measuring and indicating angles with a revolving bar mounted on a pivot at the center of the circle, and a compass set firmly in the plane of the graduated arc.
French (Géographie mathématique)
arc gradué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arc de circonférence servant à la mesure des angles et portant une graduation en degré ou grades et en subdivisions de ces unités.