English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
acceptable means of compliance [correct, standardized]; AMC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A non-binding manner of enabling compliance with established aviation regulations.
CONT: The Agency shall, in accordance with Article 115 and with the applicable delegated and implementing acts adopted on the basis of this Regulation, issue certification specifications and other detailed specifications, acceptable means of compliance and guidance material for the application of this Regulation and of the delegated and implementing acts adopted on the basis thereof.
OBS: acceptable means of compliance; AMC: designations and definition standardized by the Aviation Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
moyen acceptable de conformité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AMC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; méthode acceptable de conformité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MAC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MAC
DEF: Manière non contraignante d'assurer la conformité avec la réglementation établie dans le domaine de l'aviation.
CONT: L'Agence, conformément à l'article 115 ainsi qu'aux actes délégués et aux actes d'exécution applicables adoptés sur la base du présent règlement, publie des spécifications de certification et d'autres spécifications détaillées, des moyens acceptables de conformité et des documents d'orientation pour l'application du présent règlement ainsi que des actes délégués et des actes d'exécution adoptés sur la base de celui-ci.
OBS: moyen acceptable de conformité; AMC; méthode acceptable de conformité; MAC : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie en aviation.
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
medio aceptable de cumplimiento [correct, masculine noun]; MAC [correct]