English (Stock Exchange; Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
Japanese candlestick chart [correct]; candlestick chart [correct]; Japanese candlestick
DEF: A charting technique in technical analysis that, among other things, indicates the range of a day's prices, the opening and closing prices and whether the market moved up or down during the trading session.
CONT: In the 1700s a Japanese man named Homma, a trader in the futures market, developed a method of technical analysis to analyze the price of rice contracts known as candlestick charting. Candlestick charts display the high, low, open, and close for a security each day over a specified period of time, in a format similar to a bar chart, but in a manner that extenuates the relationship between the opening and closing prices.
French (Bourse; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
graphique en chandelier [correct, masculine noun]; chandelier japonais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique de l'évolution des cours, ressemblant à un histogramme [...]
CONT: Pour tracer un chandelier japonais, il est nécessaire de collecter quelques informations : le cours d'ouverture; le cours de clôture; le plus bas; le plus haut.
CONT: La couleur des chandelles (bâtonnets) est blanche si la séance est en hausse et noire dans le cas inverse, ce qui facilite, à un œil exercé, le diagnostic de formation d'une inversion de tendance. Le corps de la bougie est limité par les cours d'ouverture et de clôture, tandis que les «mèches» indiquent les plus hauts et plus bas du jour.
OBS: Cette méthode a fait la fortune de plusieurs négociants en riz. Les chandeliers japonais sont utilisés par de nombreux investisseurs japonais lorsqu'ils investissent sur les marchés occidentaux, mais aussi par de nombreux analystes.