English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Hardware)
minidisk [correct, standardized]
DEF: A disk smaller in diameter than conventional disks or diskettes.
OBS: minidisk: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Matériel informatique)
minidisque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Disque dont le diamètre est inférieur à celui des disques ou disquettes classiques.
OBS: minidisque : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
minidisco [masculine noun]
DEF: Disco magnético de pequeño tamaño que permite el almacenamiento de información. Se caracteriza por su cubierta protectora de 5 1/4 pulgadas (13,3 cm).