English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
interchange instability [correct, standardized]; flute instability [correct, standardized]; flute-type instability [correct]
DEF: Magnetohydrodynamic instability in which the plasma interchanges position with the magnetic field.
OBS: Also called a flute-type instability, since it would be expected that the interface between the plasma and the magnetic field would become fluted.
OBS: interchange instability; flute instability: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité d'échange [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité en flûtes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité à cannelures [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instabilité magnétohydrodynamique dans laquelle le plasma échange sa position avec le champ magnétique.
OBS: Elle est également appelée instabilité en flûtes ou à cannelures, car il est prévu que l'interface entre le plasma et le champ magnétique devienne cannelée.
OBS: instabilité d'échange; instabilité en flûtes; instabilité à cannelures : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.